Lantronix Developer Forums  

Go Back   Lantronix Developer Forums > xPico Wi-Fi > New Firmware Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2017, 07:37 PM
mariano mariano is offline
Lantronix FAE
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 384
Default Release 5 Alpha version 1.5.0.0A27

This version adds configurable DNS name on the SoftAP interface. So now you can configure any name you want, not just xpicowifi.lantronix.com

The new configuration item (called DNS Redirect) is in:
Code:
<configgroup name = "Access Point" instance = "ap0">
      <configitem name = "SSID">
         <value>XpicoWiFi_%-6s</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Guest">
         <value>Enabled</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Channel">
         <value>1</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Suite">
         <value>WPA2</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Encryption">
         <value>CCMP</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Passphrase">
         <value>&lt;Configured&gt;</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "Mode">
         <value>Always Up</value>
      </configitem>
      <configitem name = "DNS Redirect">
         <value>asdf.com</value>
      </configitem>
   </configgroup>

Edit: added packager
Attached Files
File Type: rom xPicoWifi_1.5.0.0A27.rom (805.5 KB, 12 views)
File Type: exe xPicoWifi_1.5.0.0A27_Package.exe (19.53 MB, 13 views)

Last edited by mariano; 06-28-2017 at 12:15 PM. Reason: Add packager attachment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2017, 06:48 AM
jbohrmann jbohrmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Default A27 Package

Hi,

is there a package.exe for this Version?
I wanted to test the serial cdc and if i got it right, this feature is not included in the default ROM.

Thanks

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2017, 12:15 PM
mariano mariano is offline
Lantronix FAE
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 384
Default

Yes there is, I just edited the original post and added the package.exe file.

Mariano
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2017, 09:31 AM
jbohrmann jbohrmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,
Package.exe is not running on my Windows 10 x64 machine.
When the UI starts I get a type conflict error message in "options.hta".
Line 115 row 5.
Then I choose to continue the script.
After selecting the packages I want (no matter which combination of packages)
and starting the generation of the rom I always get the message "Error: Failure linking modules.".

Under Windows 7 it is working. I checked A23 an A27.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Copyright Lantronix, Inc. 2013. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.